Adaptive Dwellings
Mass Carbon
Fiber
The ultra-strong material is adopted in markets beyond industrial design.
Trend
What is the Mass Carbon Fiber trend?
Mass Carbon Fiber: Traditionally reserved for the industrial market, carbon fiber is being used as a material in all industries in response to a need for products that are both durable and aesthetically pleasing. As 3D printing technology prepares consumers for goods to be created as needed, the incorporation of carbon fiber increases product strength for use in large scale manufacturing processes.
Trend themes
Themes within the Mass Carbon Fiber trend
Three behaviours holding the trend togetherCarbon Fiber in Fashion
Carbon fiber use is extending to fashion and jewelry design opportunities.
Durable Lightweight Products
Carbon fiber provides opportunities for strong and lightweight manufacturing products.
Smart Carbon Fiber Devices
Carbon fiber is being used in smart devices in order to increase safety and functionality in everyday life.
Industry implications
What the Mass Carbon Fiber trend means for industry
Where the trend changes the playbookFashion
Carbon fiber creates opportunities for manufacturers to produce durable and lightweight fashion accessories.
Medical
Carbon fiber is increasingly applied in medical equipment manufacturing due to its lightweight and durable properties.
Automotive
Carbon fiber materials are used in the manufacturing of high-performance cars and aftermarket car parts.
Trend signals
Trend signals for Mass Carbon Fiber
Trend score 3.3 out of 10, from popularity 42%, activity 50%, freshness 8%.
- Gen Alpha (not a primary audience)
- Gen Z
- Millennial
- Gen X
- Boomer (not a primary audience)
Evidence
Examples of the Mass Carbon Fiber trend
5 featured examples from Mar 12 to Aug 5, 2014Connected Carbon Fiber Bicycles
The Lightweight Bluetooth Bike Protects Riders from Unseen Dangers
New technologies can be introduced to cycling equipment, gear, infrastructure and services to enhance the cycling experience and safety.
CategoryAutosCarbon Fiber Chairs
The Halo Chair Was Designed by Furniture Designer Michael Sodeau
The furniture design industry can explore the use of colored carbon fiber and lightweight materials to create unique and visually appealing products.
CategoryAutosCarbon Fiber Box-End Wrenches
Carbonlite Tools are Durable, Strong and Extremely Lightweight
The construction industry can benefit from the use of carbon fiber tools that provide increased efficiency and durability, reducing strain on workers.
CategoryArt & DesignCarbon Fiber Toilet Seats
Carbon Fiber Gear Created a Durable Carbon Fiber Toilet Seat
In the consumer goods industry, there is an opportunity to develop and market durable and stylish products like carbon fiber toilet seats that offer long-lasting value to customer…
CategoryArt & DesignCarbon Fiber Rings
These Carbon Fiber Rings are Elegant and Eye-Catching
Innovation opportunities in the fashion industry to incorporate carbon fiber into accessories, offering durability and lightweight properties.
CategoryFashionRecent trend clusters
Barista Bottling
Ambient Care
Centaur Creation