How can we keep up with today's beauty trends if we don't understand what the commercials are talking about? We're constantly being bombarded by beauty ads and campaigns to make us look even more radiant, wrinkle-free and healthy. Too often beauty writers forget that most of us have no idea what some of their terminology means, so here is a little de-coder from Viva Magazine to help you understand what you're really slathering on your bod.
CoQ10 - "A naturally occuring enzyme present in every cell of the body. Since CoQ10 diminishes as we grow older, replenishing our skin with this enzyme will help fight signs of aginf for more youthful looking skin. CoQ10 improves skin's firmness and elasticity."
Shea Butter - "Natural fat extracted from fruit of the shea tree by crushing and boiling. Shea butter is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and an emollient."
Collagen - "A natural fibrous protein found in skin, cartilage, bone and other connective tissue that controls cell shape and differentiation. Certain collagens in skin tissue are essentially for skin strength and elasticity."
Elastin - "A protein found in the skin and tissue of the body that helps keep skin flexible but tight. Elastin depletes as we get older, resulting in wrinkled or stretched out skin. Elastin protein has become a popular ingredient in "anti-aging" skin care products."
Candelilla Wax - "A natural non-animal based wax. It mixes well into most formulas containing animal, vegetable and mineral ingredients as well as a large variety of natural and synthetic resins."
Anthyllis - "A medicinal plant that helps the skin with its renewal and regeneration process. This ingredient protects the skin from external factors such as pollution and dry atmospheres."
Willow Bark - "Willow bark has been used since 500 BC by the Chinese to relieve pain. It is used today in skin care products because of its astringent and antiseptic properties that gently tone the skin, which rejuvenates the skin's surface."
Almond Oil - "This oil has a rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids. It is used in the cosmetic industry for its penetrating, moisturizing and restructuring properties."
Emu Oil - "A natural and non-toxic oil that is non-comedongenic (won't clog pores) and hypo-allergenic. It has a high moisturizing effect with rejuvenating properties that has been shown to reduce the depth and length of fine lines and wrinkles."
Rosehip Oil - "An oil that comes from the seed of a native wild rose grown in southern Chile, used to replenish dry and damaged skin. Promotes elasticity and firmness."
More Stats +/-
Robot-Printed Steel Pedestrian Bridges
Student-Specific Subscription Boxes
Love-Focused Game Jams
Adventurous Casino Prizes
Transformative Rolltop Backpacks
Free 2018 Report & eBook
Get the top 100 trends happening right NOW -- plus a FREE copy of our award-winning book.
Our Research Methodology
This article is one of 350,000 experiments. We use crowd filtering, big data and AI to identify insights.
Stay Up-To-Date With Today's Lingo
- By: BiancaAug 9, 2007